“Doing Business in Armenia” mobile application is now available 2014-11-03
Grant Thornton Armenia is pleased to announce that “Doing Business in Armenia” mobile application is available for a free download from the Apple App Store for all iOS devices.
“Doing Business in Armenia” app is designed to provide potential businessmen with information, key facts, figures and highlights, to guide them through the factors that are essential to consider while making an investment decision.
This dynamic tool contains an overview of political and economic facts, legislation extracts, useful information related to import, export, transportation and other areas relevant for starting a business in Armenia. Updated regularly, the app will alert users, when legislation amendments and other significant changes occur.
Gagik Gyulbudaghyan, Managing Partner of Grant Thornton Armenia, comments: “We all understand that foreign investments are significant contribution to Armenian economy, so we have developed an application that will allow foreign investors to gain general information about Armenia, its economic situation and other focal points that could be helpful in implementation of projects in Armenia.”
Through the app Grant Thornton is also happy to share a selection of key local, regional and global publications, which would be interesting read for any business driven mind.
“We are very excited to launch this mobile app, which is part of our ongoing commitment to be involved in economic development of Armenia, hence helping businesses’ growth. Whether you are exploring new markets for expanding your business, or have already made up your mind about investing in Armenia, you have reached your destination!” added Gagik Gyulbudaghyan.