"NASDAQ OMX Armenia" OJSC is the only stock exchange currently operating in Armenia. The company is part of the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. For nearly a decade now, the stock exchange has been the organized market for securities in Armenia offering market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. Today, instruments traded on the stock exchange include stocks, corporate bonds, Government bonds, REPO (repurchase agreements), currency, as well as credit resources.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia's mission is to provide an efficient and transparent exchange market with fair securities pricing mechanisms, which will enable Armenian companies to raise capital and contribute to the development of the Armenian economy. Through its listing services, the stock exchange also helps public companies raise capital to finance their capital needs. After becoming a part of NASDAQ OMX in early 2008, the stock exchange has further increased its efforts to implement the best standards and practices for company listing, for the purpose of further enhancing investor confidence in the Armenian market.  NASDAQ OMX Armenia is a member to the Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges (FEAS) and the International Association of CIS Exchanges.