Knyazyan & Partners is one of the leading Intellectual Property (IP) law firms in Armenia. It provides high level legal services in all fields of intellectual property rights (trademarks, copyright, patents, trade secrets, industrial designs, utility models, etc.), and for all types of services in the field (trademark and patent filings and prosecution; drafting contracts, licenses, assignments, cease & desist letters, representing the clients' interests before the courts, Customs Office, Armenian IP Agency and other state authorities; conducting negotiations, etc.).
Knyazyan & Partners has strong international network of IP lawyers, which allows to represent the interests of local clients in all continents.
The managing partner of Knyazyan & Partners chairs the Board of the Intellectual Property Rights Center of Armenia (, is a Member of the Armenian Counterfeiting and Piracy Observatory, and a Member of the Famous and Well-Known Trademarks Committee (FWKM) of the International Trademark Association (INTA).  He has clerked for the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Chicago, IL. Later (2009); served as an IPR Adviser to the Armenian Ministry of Economic Development and Investments (formerly ministry of Economy 2009-2010), and the Ministry of Justice (2012-2014); worked as an IP consultant for the European Union’s and the Council of Europe’s project on "Strengthening the Independence, Professionalism and Accountability of the Justice System in Armenia”, where he was entrusted to work on amending the IP Chapter of the Armenian Civil Code. He has been teaching at the American University of Armenia, since 2006 and at the School of Litigators of the Armenian Bar Association, since 2013; taught at French University in Armenia (2013-2016), at Russian - Armenian (Slavonic) University (2015).  He received his Master’s Degree (LL.M) in Intellectual Property from the University of New Hampshire, School of Law (formerly Franklin Pierce Law), as well as completed the Haifa University’s WIPO-sponsored program on European Patent Law, in Israel, and the Licensing Academy Program on IP and Technology Transfer, at UC Davis, in the United States.
For local IT and other companies Knyazyan & Partners provides patent drafting and prosecution services in the United States, through its Silicon Valley based associate, who has drafted and prosecuted numerous U.S. and international patent applications in large spectrum of computer-related technologies. As part of the practice, our foreign associate regularly provides portfolio development advice to the firm’s highly diverse clientele that includes many of the household name Silicon Valley companies. He has worked over a decade on cutting edge technologies for servers at Dell Inc. He was a member of advanced engineering team at the office of CTO and a member of the patent committee specializing in review of software applications at Dell.
Our domestic and foreign clients include but are not limited to major and mid-size corporations, emerging companies, start-ups, R&D centers, IT & High Tech companies, fashion design studios, food and drug manufacturers, cafes, restaurants, publishers, producers of alcoholic beverages, licensors of internationally famous and well-known brands, collecting societies, as well as scientists, inventors, engineers, designers, authors, performers and producers.