On March 12, 2015, the German Marshall Fund of the United States (GMF) and the Robert Bosch Stiftung organized a dinner discussion in Yerevan for the delegation of European and American policymakers, experts, analysts and journalists. AmCham President Tigran Jrbashyan, Board Director Mr. Gagik Gyulbudaghyan and Acting Executive Director Ani Sahakyan participated in the event. Mr. Mark Davis, the head of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Yerevan Office, was also present at the meeting.
The main subject was Armenia’s integration into the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU). The Armenian side spoke about both the opportunities of the EEU and its challenges for Armenia.  The participants also discussed the work of the Armenian government and its achievements.
The meeting was overall very informative; it covered many delicate and global issues, which were all answered and discussed from various perspectives.